Richard B. Belzer
[…] 5. OMB’s action is an abuse of the authority delegated to it by Congress via the Paperwork Reduction Act. The exemptions to the definition of information promulgated by OMB at 5 C.F.R. §§ 1320(h) are not inherently contrary to statute. Indeed, they are narrowly crafted so as to avoid excluding broad swaths of actual paperwork burden. Regardless of OMB’s motivation, however, interpreting a narrow regulatory exemption in a way that is unmoored from its text cannot be defended as a proper exercise of delegated authority.
  6. OMB’s action is vulnerable to legal challenge. 44 U.S.C. 3507(d)(6) explicitly denies judicial review of OMB decisions “to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule.” However, the law does not exempt OMB from judicial review of other actions it may take, nor is OMB exempt from review for procedural compliance with the “reasoned decision-making” requirement of the Administrative Procedure Act.